birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Grasses
Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida)
Grasses Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida)

General: Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida) is the common, large, upright grass that grows in individual clumps (bunches) in the deserts around Las Vegas. Big Galleta is a big bunchgrass that grows to about 3.5-feet tall and just as wide. Leaves are long and narrow. Stems grow erect with long (to 6 inches), open seedheads. The 0.5-inch-long spikelets radiate from the end of the spike. After the seeds disperse, the top of the stems are bent in a zig-zag pattern.

Big Galleta Grass is a common component of vegetation associations in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone. This species is particularly common around the entrance to the Scenic Loop Drive at Red Rocks NCA.

 

Family: Grass (Poaceae).

Other Names: Hilaria rigida.

Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida)

Plant Form: Perennial grass. Grows in bunches.

Height: About 3 feet.

Stems:

Leaves:

Flowers:

Seeds:

Habitat: Sandy and rocky soils

Elevation: To about 5,000 feet.

Distribution:

Comments:

Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida) Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida)
Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida) Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida)
Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida) Big Galleta Grass (Pleuraphis rigida)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141012

All Grasses Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads