birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Grasses
Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella)
Grasses Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella)
Space between shrubs is covered with dry Fluffgrass

General: Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella) is a common, low, upright grass that grows in individual clumps (bunches) in the deserts around Las Vegas. This is the common small bunchgrass around Las Vegas. The leaves are short, and the seed stalks barely stand above the leaves. The flower spikelets are covered in silvery hairs, giving the plant a fluffy white appearance.

Fluffgrass is a common component of vegetation associations in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones.

Family: Grass (Poaceae).

Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella)

Other Names: low woollygrass, Erioneuron pulchellum.

Plant Form: Perennial grass. Grows in bunches.

Height: About 4-6 inches.

Habitat: sandy and rocky soils.

Elevation: 1,000 to 5,500 feet.

Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella) Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella)
Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella) Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella)
Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella) Fluffgrass (Dasyochloa pulchella)
Fluffgrass at the bottom of the Grand Canyon

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170813

All Grasses Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads