birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Grasses
Desert Needlegrass (Achnatherum speciosum)
Grasses Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Desert Needlegrass

General: Desert Needlegrass (Achnatherum speciosum) is the common, tall, upright grass that grows in individual clumps (bunches) in the deserts around Las Vegas. When the seeds are ripe, the awns are bent.

Desert Needlegrass is a common component of vegetation associations in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) and higher life zones.

Desert Needlegrass

Family: Grass (Poaceae).

Other Names: Stipa speciosa.

Plant Form: Perennial grass. Grows in bunches.

Height: About 3 feet.

Desert Needlegrass
Ripe seed heads
Desert Needlegrass
Bent awns
Desert Needlegrass
Flowers
more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Grasses Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads