birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Grasses
Indian Ricegrass (Achnatherum hymenoides)
Grasses Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Indian Ricegrass (Achnatherum hymenoides)

General: Indian Ricegrass (Achnatherum hymenoides) is a common, upright grass that grows in individual clumps (bunches) in the deserts around Las Vegas. Indian Ricegrass is a stately bunchgrass that grows to about 2 feet and has a wide, open mass of branched flower stalks. The many seeds are relatively large and rice-like, and native peoples and pioneers harvested the seeds.

Indian Ricegrass is a fairly common component of vegetation associations in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones.

Indian Ricegrass (Achnatherum hymenoides)

Family: Grass (Poaceae).

Other Names: Oryzopsis hymenoides.

Plant Form: Perennial grass. Grows in bunches.

Height: About 2 feet tall.

Stems:

Leaves:

Indian Ricegrass (Achnatherum hymenoides)

Flowers:

Seeds:

Habitat: Mostly sandy soils.

Elevation: to about 6,500 feet.

Distribution:

Comments:

Indian Ricegrass (Achnatherum hymenoides) Very open inflorescense with few, small flowers.

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 081227

All Grasses Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads