birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Heartleaf Twistflower (Streptanthus cordatus)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Heartleaf Twistflower (Streptanthus cordatus)

General: Heartleaf Twistflower (Streptanthus cordatus) is a small perennial herb with a basal rosette of leaves and usually a single short stalk. The leaves a clasping, elongate, and are toothed with prickly points. The flower is purple, long and thin, with a forked (two lobes) stigma.

Heartleaf Twistflower is an uncommon component of vegetation communities in dry, well-drained gravelly soils in the middle-elevation mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) and Transition (Yellow Pine Forest) life zones.

Heartleaf Twistflower (Streptanthus cordatus)

Family: Mustard Family (Brassicaceae).

Other Names: Jewelflower

Plant Form: Upright herb.

Height: short.

Heartleaf Twistflower (Streptanthus cordatus)

Stems: Single.

Leaves: Toothed, clasping.

Flowers: Purple, tubular, with lobed stigma.

Seeds:

Heartleaf Twistflower (Streptanthus cordatus)

Habitat: Pinyon-Juniper Woodland and Yellow Pine Forests

Elevation: 4,000 to 10,000 feet

Distribution: California and Nevada.

Comments: Photos taken May 22, 2007; Desert National Wildlife Range, Mormon Well area.

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 081227

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads