birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)

General: Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium) is an invasive perennial forb that grows 2-3 feet tall, and has long, narrow leaves with wavy margins. The flowers are purple with yellow anthers that stick out beyond the petals; petals are fused. The fruits are small yellow tomato-like berries that often persist into the winter.

Silverleaf Nightshade is an invasive weed. Around Las Vegas, this species is uncommon -- let's all work to make sure it stays that way.

Keep an eye out for this species. Land managers are actively working to eradicate Silverleaf Nightshade, so hopefully you won't see it anywhere. Silverleaf Nightshade is on the "Watch Weeds" list in the Lower Las Vegas Wash.

Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)

Family: Nightshade (Solanaceae).

Other Names: white horsenettle, white horse-nettle, purple nightshade, tomato weed.

Plant Form: Perennial forb from rhizomes; upright, shrubby.

Height: To about 3 feet.

Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)
Leaves have a wavy margin.

Stems: Upright, branched.

Leaves: To about 6-inches long, oblong, margins somewhat wavy; alternate. Covered with tiny, star-shaped hairs.

Flowers: Blooms in spring to early summer. Inflorescence: raceme. Petals purple, fused, about 1-inch across. Anthers 8- to 10-mm long, yellow, stand out from the petals.

Fruit: Round, orange berry about 1/2-inch diameter, persistent.

Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)

Habitat: Invasive in disturbed dry areas, especially in sandy soils; fields, orchards, roadsides, vegetable crops, forest openings.

Elevation: To about 4,000 feet.

Distribution: Throughout most of the U.S. to South America. Native to central U.S. and northern Mexico.

Comments: Fruit toxic to livestock and humans, but eaten by some rodents and birds.

Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)
Flowers purple with fused petals and an open face;
stamens yellow and extend outward from the petals
Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)
Some plants have spines on the stem,
especially near the flowers
Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)
Developing fruit
Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)
Mature Silverleaf Nightshade fruit. Fruit holds about 75 seeds
Silverleaf Nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)
Silverleaf Nightshade fruit after the seeds have been released
more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads