birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)

General: Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis) is a common desert subshrub or perennial forb with upright stems and bright yellow sunflowers. The leaves are highly dissected, thread-like, and somewhat fleshy. Main phyllaries in a single row.

Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort is a common component of desert vegetation communities in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in Red Rock Canyon NCA, and keep an eye out for it along highway edges.

Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: green groundsel, Mono groundsel, Mono ragwort, Senecio.

Plant Form: Perennial forb, subshrub with upright stems.

Height: To about 2 feet.

Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)

Stems: Upright.

Leaves: Blades highly dissected, thread-like, somewhat fleshy.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and early summer. Inflorescence: flowerhead growing from stem tips. Flowers: yellow ray and disk flowers. Main phyllaries in a single row; also a row of outer phyllaries that are short and bent outward. Receptacle naked, pappus of bristles.

Seeds: Achene with bristly pappus.

Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)

Habitat: Desert washes, hillsides, and bajadas into the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 1,500 to 6,000 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah and Texas.

Comments:

Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Note the open, upright stem structure
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Leaves are highly dissected
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Leaves are smooth and fleshy
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Highly dissected leaves
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Flowers
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Flower stalks branch near the top
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Flowers open over time
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Phyllaries with dark tips
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Flower bud starting to open. Main phyllaries in a single row; also a row of outer phyllaries that are short and bent outward
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Receptacle naked,
pappus of bristles
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Dried flowerhead, seeds ready to disperse (bristly pappus)
Smooth Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis)
Dried flowerhead

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads