birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Upright Prairie Coneflower (Ratibida columnifera)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Upright Prairie Coneflower (Ratibida columnifera)

General: Upright Prairie Coneflower (Ratibida columnifera) is a perennial forb with dissected leaves and flowers that look reminiscent of a mexican sombrero. The flowers are red and yellow

Upright Prairie Coneflower is uncommon component of desert vegetation communities in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in at Corn Creek.

Upright Prairie Coneflower (Ratibida columnifera)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Rudbeckia columnaris, Rudbeckia columnifera.

Plant Form:

Height: To about 18 inches.

Upright Prairie Coneflower (Ratibida columnifera)

Stems: Mostly upright.

Leaves: Compound.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and early summer. Petals yellow or yellow and red.

Seeds:

Upright Prairie Coneflower (Ratibida columnifera)

Habitat:

Elevation:

Distribution: Throughout North America, except, curiously, not Nevada.

Comments:

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 090720

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads