birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)

General: Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) is a perennial forb with dissected leaves that grows to about 18-inches tall. The plant blooms in the spring, and the flowers are yellow with many stamens.

Woolly Cinquefoil is an uncommon component of mountain vegetation communities in the Upper Sonoran (Pinyon-Juniper Woodland), Transition (Yellow Pine Forest), Canadian (Pine-Fir Forest), Hudsonian (Bristlecone Pine Forest), and Alpine (Tundra) life zones. Around Las Vegas, look for this species up on Mt. Charleston in the Spring Mountains.

Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)

Family: Rose (Rosaceae).

Other Names: Cinquefoil, horse cinquefoil, silvery cinquefoil, Hipp cinquefoil.

Plant Form: Perennial forb.

Height: To a few inches high.

Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)

Stems: None.

Leaves: Blade to about 5 inches, oblong, pinnately divided.

Flowers: Blooms in the spring. Inflorescence: cyme. Flowers yellow with many stamens, 1/4 to 1/2 inches across.

Seeds: Achene.

Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)

Habitat: Mountains; wide habitat tolerance.

Elevation: To about 5,000 to 12,000 feet.

Distribution: Throughout northern and central U.S. and Canada from Alaska to Newfoundland and south to New Mexico, but not in coastal states.

Comments:

Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)
Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana) Woolly Cinquefoil (Potentilla hippiana)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads