birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii)

General: Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii) is a perennial forb that grows low to the ground. The leaves are basal, short, and broad. The plant produces 4-petaled, yellow flowers in the spring, and then pairs of inflated pods as it sets fruit.

Chambers' Twinpod is an uncommon component of mountain vegetation communities in the Upper Sonoran (Pinyon-Juniper Woodland), Transition (Yellow Pine Forest), and Canadian (Pine-Fir Forest) life zones. Around Las Vegas, look for this species up in the mountains, such as on Mt. Charleston in the Spring Mountains and in the Sheep Range in the Desert National Wildlife Range. The Griffith Peak Trail and the South Loop Trail are good places to find this species.

Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii)

Family: Mustard (Brassicaceae).

Other Names: Chamber's twinpod, double bladder pod, Chamber's double bladderpod.

Plant Form: Perennial forb, cespitose (tight basal rosette) with silvery leaves.

Height: To a few inches high.

Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii)

Stems: None, other than the flowering stalk.

Leaves: Blade to about 3 inches, spoon shaped.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and early summer. Inflorescence: dense, umbel-like cluster on a stem to about 6 inches high. Flower with 4 yellow petals.

Seeds: 4 seeds per inflated chamber.

Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii)

Habitat: Limestone soils in the mountains; washes, hillsides, ridges.

Elevation: About 5,000 to 8,200 feet. Found at 9,300 ft above Harris Saddle on Griffith Peak.

Distribution: Oregon to Utah and Arizona.

Comments:

Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii) Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii)
Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii) Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii)
Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii) Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii)
Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii) Chambers' Twinpod (Physaria chambersii)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 120627

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads