birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
African Rue (Peganum harmala)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
African Rue (Peganum harmala)

General: African Rue (Peganum harmala) is an invasive perennial forb. The plant is a short, dense perennial forb with stiff, upright stems to about 2 feet and white flowers. The leaves are irregularly dissected into three or more linear segments. Fruits are a spherical, leathery, 3-part capsule with many seeds.

African Rue is an invasive, Category A noxious weed. Around Las Vegas, this species is uncommon -- let's all work to make sure it stays that way. Keep an eye out for this species. Land managers are actively working to eradicate African Rue, so hopefully you won't see it anywhere.

This is a noxious weed. If hikers and other visitors to the native habitats around Las Vegas see this species, please report the observation to the Nevada Department of Agriculture using their online forms. If you have this species on your private property, please consider eradicating it.

African Rue (Peganum harmala)

Family: Caltrop (Zygophyllaceae).

Other Names: harmal peganum.

Plant Form: A short, dense perennial forb with stiff, upright stems to about 2 feet, highly dissected leaves, and white flowers.

Height: To about 2 feet.

Stems: Upright, branched, not woody.

Leaves: Alternate, fleshy, bright green, to about 2-inches long, and irregularly dissected into three or more linear segments.

African Rue (Peganum harmala)

Flowers: Solitary white flowers emerge from leaf axils. Flower about 1-inch across. Petals 5. Produce spherical seed capsules.

Seeds: Contained in a spherical, leathery, 3-part capsules with many seeds.

Habitat: Disturbed, dry sites, roadsides, fields.

Elevation:

Distribution:

Comments:

For More Information: DiTomaso, J.M., and E.A. Healy. 2007. Weeds of California and other Western States. University of California Agricultural and Natural Resources Publication 3488. 2 Vol. ISBN 978-1-879906-69-3.

African Rue (Peganum harmala)
Seed capsules and unevenly dissected leaves
African Rue (Peganum harmala)
Photo (c) 2007 The Regents of the Univ of CA.

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads