birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Arizona Skyrocket (Ipomopsis arizonica)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Gilia

General: Arizona Skyrocket (Ipomopsis arizonica) is a small, low-growing herb with long, trumpet-shaped red flowers that have pointed petals.

Arizona Skyrocket generally is an uncommon component of montane vegetation communities on dry limestone hillsides in the Hudsonian (Bristlecone Forest) and Arctic (Alpine Tundra) Life Zones, although it can be abundant when found.

Gilia

Family: Phlox (Polemoniaceae).

Other Names: Scarlet Gilia.

Plant Form: Low-growing perennial forb with showy, red flowers.

Height: To about 8 inches.

Arizona Skyrocket (Ipomopsis arizonica)

Stems: Short, branching near the base.

Leaves: Basal, compound with 7 to 11 linear lobes, hairy.

Flowers: Blooms during summer. Inflorescence 1-sided; 5 to 10 flowers per stem. Flower: red, long narrow tube (to about 1 inch) with flared petal lobes.

Seeds: Fruit: capsule.

Arizona Skyrocket (Ipomopsis arizonica)

Habitat: Dry, well-drained gravelly and rocky limestone soils on steep slopes in the upper mountains.

Elevation: 5,000 to 10,000 feet.

Distribution: Southern California to northwestern Arizona.

Comments:

Arizona Skyrocket (Ipomopsis arizonica) Arizona Skyrocket (Ipomopsis arizonica)
Arizona Skyrocket (Ipomopsis arizonica) Arizona Skyrocket (Ipomopsis arizonica)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate.
copyright; Last updated 141023

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads