birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)

General: Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) is an invasive perennial forb that grows from a basal rosette to form a mound of leaves with many, upright branching stems. The basal leaves are always compound, but variable in the details; the terminal leaflet is always largest. Flowers grow atop seemingly ever growing stalks that even after the leaves are dead and gone, continue to produce flowers. Fruits are short, narrow seedpods held closely against the stems.

Shortpod Mustard is a common component of vegetation communities in disturbed areas. Around Las Vegas, look for this species all over southern California and increasingly in southern Nevada.

Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)

Family: Mustard (Brassicaceae).

Other Names: Mediterranean mustard, Buchanweed, Brassica geniculata, Brassica incana, Sinapis incana.

Plant Form: Leafy mound that dies back to elongate stems with a few flowers at the tip.

Height: To 3-4 ft.

Stems: Branched from the base; each branch branches repeatedly.

Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)

Leaves: Start with basal rosette. Lower leaves elliptical, pinnately lobed with one large lobe at the end and several short lobes near the base; simple, not clasping stem. Cauline leaves sessile, simple, not clasping stem. Leaves covered with many hairs, especially on the underside.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and summer. Inflorescence: Narrow raceme that becomes very long as the flowering stems continue to grow and produce flowers at the tip. Flowers: yellow, four petals.

Seeds: Fruit: seed pod, elongate, thin, to about 1/2 inch. Seeds: many, brown

Habitat: Disturbed soils.

Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)

Elevation: About 4,500 feet.

Distribution: California, Oregon, and Nevada.

Comments: This species is invasive in the US. It is native to the Mediterranean region, but occurs worldwide as an exotic species or noxious weed.

Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)
Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 101101

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads