birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Hartweg's Twinevine
(Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. hartwegii)

Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Hartweg's Twinevine (Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum)

General: Hartweg's Twinevine (Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. hartwegii) is a vine with arrowhead shaped leaves and purple, milkweed flowers and elongate seedpods.

Hartweg's Twinevine is an uncommon component of desert and upland vegetation communities. It can be found on flats, in and along washes, and on bajadas into the lower mountains in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones. The species also occurs in disturbed areas, such as along roads.

 

Family: Milkweed (Asclepiadaceae)

Hartweg's Twinevine (Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum)

Other Names: Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii, Sarcostemma cynanchoides ssp. hartwegii, Sarcostemma cynanchoides var. hartwegii

Plant Form: Vine

Height: Not tall, but grows on other plants

Stems: Narrow, vine.

Leaves: Opposite, elongate, arrowhead shaped, generally without hairs.

Hartweg's Twinevine (Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum)

Flowers: Purple

Seeds: Produces an elongate seedpod. Individual seeds with long hairs attached.

Habitat: Dry soils on flats, in and along washes, and on bajadas into the lower mountains.

Elevation: To about 4,000 feet

Distribution: California to Texas.

Comments:

Hartweg's Twinevine (Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum)
Flower
Hartweg's Twinevine (Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum)
Leaves generally without hairs, elongate, arrowhead shaped

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads