birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Skeletonweed (Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Skeletonweed (Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum)

General: Skeletonweed (Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum) is a perennial forb with a small basal rosette of thick, dark green leaves, usually a single erect main stem to about 18-inches tall, and many terminal branches. The terminal branchlets are thin and wispy. Flowers hang from the terminal branchlets. This species is similar to Desert Trumpet (Eriogonum inflatum), except that the stems are not inflated.

Skeletonweed is a common component of vegetation communities in dry, well-drained sandy and gravelly areas on desert flats, bajadas, and moderate slopes in the lower mountains in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones.

Family: Buckwheat (Polygonaceae).

Other Names: Eriogonum deflatum.

Skeletonweed (Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum)

Plant Form: Biannual forb. In the first year, only a basal rosette of leaves; in the second year, produces a single main stem with many terminal branches and many tiny flowers.

Height: Flowering stalk usually about 2 feet; to 5-feet tall.

Stems: Not swollen below nodes; contrast with Desert Trumpet (Eriogonum inflatum).

Leaves: Basal rosette: blades to about 2-inches long, oblong, coarsely hairy.

Flowers: Inflorescence: many slender branches. Flowers tiny, oblong, 1–3 mm, reddish; hanging from terminal stems.

Seeds: Achene; small (2 mm).

Skeletonweed (Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum)
Sometimes hard to see.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy and gravelly on desert flats, bajadas, and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: To about 3,500 feet.

Distribution: California to western Arizona, and south into northwestern Mexico.

Comments:

Skeletonweed (Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum)
Flowers
Skeletonweed (Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum)
Occasionally multiple stems are seen
Skeletonweed (Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum)
Entire plant during winter
Skeletonweed (Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum)
Basal rosette of leaves

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads