birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)

General: Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii), or Datura, is a rounded, dark green shrub-like perennial forb. The leaves are large and dark green, the flowers are large, white trumpets, and the fruit is a thorny apple. The flowers open in the afternoon and evening, then wilt the following day.

Jimson Weed is a fairly common component of the vegetation community in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones. Watch for it along roadsides.

Jimson Weed is toxic -- don't mess with it.

Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)

Family: Nightshade (Solenaceae).

Other Names: Datura, thorn-apple.

Plant Form: rounded shrub.

Height: usually about 2-3 feet high.

Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)

Stems: many branched branches.

Leaves: oval, usually simple, to about 7 inches long and 4 inches wide.

Flowers: Blooms spring to fall. Inflorescence: solitary flowers from branch forks. Flower trumpet shaped.

Seeds: Fruit a hard, spiky, apple-sized capsule.

Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)

Habitat: Sand and gravel areas, roadsides where shrubs are graded away.

Elevation: below about 7,000 ft.

Distribution: California to Utah, and south into Mexico.

Comments: Jimson Weed is toxic -- don't mess with it.

Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Jimson Weed entire plant
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Jimson Weed entire plant
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii) Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Long, tubular flowers
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Broad, thick leaves
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii) Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii) Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii) more to come ...
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Jimson Weed with buds and flowers
Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Jimson Weed with flowers

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 140825

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads