birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)

General: Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae) is an upright herbaceous forb with compound leaves and odd clusters of purple flowers held on the ends of upright stalks.

Searls' Prairieclover is an uncommon component of vegetation communities in dry, well-drained sandy and gravelly areas on bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains in the Upper Sonora (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones.

Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)

Family: Legume (Fabaceae).

Other Names: Prairie Clover, Prairie-clover, Petalostemon searlsiae.

Plant Form: Several upright and spreading stems emerging from a central point.

Height: To about 1-1/2 feet.

Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)

Stems: Unbranched.

Leaves: Compound pinnate with long leaflets.

Flowers: Blooms late spring and early summer. Inflorescence: spike. Flowers: many small purple flowers compacted into a dense cluster; stamens yellow.

Seeds:

Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)
Leaves

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on flats, in and along washes, on bajadas, and on moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 4,000 to 6,500 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona.

Comments:

Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae) Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)
Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae) Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)
Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae) Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)
Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae) Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)
Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae) Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae)
Searls' Prairieclover (Dalea searlsiae) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 101107

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads