birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis)

General: Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis) is an odd name to apply to this odd perennial forb that seems to have little to do with cabbages. The other common name, Jewelflower, also seems to have little to do with this plant. The plant consists of a single, stout, upright stem to about 2-feet tall with little leaves and odd, purple, urn-shaped flowers with four little petal lips.

Thickstem Wild Cabbage is an uncommon component of desert vegetation communities on dry, well-drained sandy and gravelly sites along washes and in the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone.

Family: Mustard (Brassicaceae).

Other Names: Jewelflower.

Plant Form: Perennial from woody taproot.

Height: To about 2 feet.

Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis)

Stems: Hollow, erect.

Leaves: Basal leaves: rosette, blades to about 4 inches, oblong, petioled, deeply notched; cauline leaves small, linear.

Flowers: Blooms during summer. Inflorescence: spike. Flowers: Urn-shaped, purple, with small opening surrounded by 4 tiny petals, radially symmetrical.

Seeds:

Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis)

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on flats, in and along washes, on bajadas, and on moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 3,000 to 9,500 feet.

Distribution: Drier parts of the western U.S., including California, Nevada, Idaho, Wyoming, Colorado, and Arizona.

Comments:

Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis) Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis)
Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis) Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis)
Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis) Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis)
Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis) Thickstem Wild Cabbage (Caulanthus crassicaulis)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 101106

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads