birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii)

General: Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii) is a low-growing perennial forb with compound leaves. The flowers are purple "pea flowers" (bilaterally symmetrical) and the plant produces large seed pods.

Beckwith's Milkvetch is a fairly common component of desert mountain communities. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in the Yellow Pine Forest (Transition) life zone up on Mt. Charleston.

Family: Pea (Fabaceae).

Other Names: Egg Milkvetch.

Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii)

Plant Form:

Height: To about 10 inches

Stems: Short, spreading.

Leaves: Compound (odd-1-pinnate), to about 6 inches.

Flowers: Blooms in the spring. Flowers purple and white; "pea flowers."

Seeds:

Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii)

Habitat: Dry, rocky, gravel soils in the mountains.

Elevation: About 8,000 feet.

Distribution:

Comments:

Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii) Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii)
Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii) Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii)
Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii) Beckwith's Milkvetch (Astragalus beckwithii)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads