birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)

General: Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita) is a perennial forb with very large (to 5 inches across), flat, flowers. The petals are white and about 2 inches long, and the center is broad and bright yellow, with 150–250 stamens. The leaves are covered with prickles, and the upper and lower surfaces are about equally prickly. The fruit is about 35–55 mm long, and the seeds are 2–2.5 mm long. The sap is yellow.

Flatbud Pricklypoppy is a fairly common component of desert and lower montane vegetation communities in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones.

Along roadsides in the deserts and mountains north of Las Vegas, the large, white flowers often look like squares of toilet paper blowing in the wind.

Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)

Family: Poppy (Papaveraceae).

Other Names: Prickly Poppy, Prickly-poppy.

Plant Form: Basal leaves and an upright flowering stalk.

Height: Flowing stalk to about 2-1/2 feet.

Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)

Stems: Single, with leaves.

Leaves: Dissected, crinkly, and covered with spines. Leaves mostly prickly on margins and on the veins, about equally prickly on the upper and lower surface.

Flowers: Blooms late spring and early summer. Inflorescence: solitary flowers at the tips of branches. Flowers: sepals prickly; petals 4, white, crinkled, to 1-1/2 inches long; stamens many (150–250), yellow, short.

Seeds: Fruit: spine-covered capsule, 35–55 mm in length. Seeds: small, black.

Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 200 to 10,000 feet.

Distribution: Mojave Desert (Southern California, southern Nevada, western Arizona).

Comments: The common name comes from the stout spines on the stems, leaves, and seed pods.

Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita) Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)
Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)
Yellow sap
Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)
Sap pale, but not orange
Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)
Prickles mostly on margins and veins
Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)
Lower surface of leaf
Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)
Upper surface of leaf
Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)
Seed pods
Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita) Flatbud Pricklypoppy (Argemone munita)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 101107

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads