birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Spreading Dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Spreading Dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)

General: Spreading Dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium) is a large perennial forb that looks more like a mounded shrub. The leaves are about 3 inches long. Flowers are produced in clusters at the end of the stems. White flowers bell shaped with reddish streaks inside.

Spreading Dogbane is an uncommon component of mountain vegetation communities in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland), and Transition (Yellow Pine Forest), life zones. Around Las Vegas, look for this species up in the mountains, such as on Mt. Charleston in the Spring Mountains and in the Sheep Range in the Desert National Wildlife Range.

Spreading Dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)

Family: Dogbane (Apocynaceae).

Other Names: bitterroot, flytrap dogbane.

Plant Form: Bushy perennial forb.

Height: To a couple of feet high.

Spreading Dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)

Stems: Ascending to erect, diffusely branched, reddish.

Leaves: Blade to about 3 inches, veins prominent; petiole short.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and early summer. Inflorescence: cyme with many flowers. Flowers bell-shaped to about 1/3 inch.

Seeds:

Spreading Dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)

Habitat: Mountains; open woodlands, rocky hillsides.

Elevation: About 600 to 8,000 feet.

Distribution: Throughout the US and Canada.

Comments:

Spreading Dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)
Inflorescence is a many flowered cyme
Spreading Dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)
Flowers are bell shaped with reddish streaks

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads