birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Hairybeast Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Hairybeast Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera)

General: Hairybeast Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera) is a low, rounded, blue-gray annual forb with hairy leaves. The rayless flowers are yellow.

Hairybeast Turtleback is an uncommon component of desert vegetation communities on silty alkaline soils. Around Las Vegas, look for this species on the north shore of Lake Mead, the only place where I know it grows.

 

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Piliferous turtleback, hairy-beast turtleback, hairybeast brittlestem.

Hairybeast Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera)

Plant Form: Low, mounded annual; densely branched with dense leaves.

Height: Usually about 6 inches.

Stems:

Leaves: alternate, hairy; blade oval with a pointed tip, entire, long hairs.

Flowers: Inflorescence: discoid (rayless) heads, arising from leaf axils. Flowers many per bundle, tubular, yellow.

Hairybeast Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera)

Seeds: Achene.

Habitat: Silty alkaline desert flats.

Elevation: About 1,000 to 6,000 ft.

Distribution: Clark County Nevada, southern Utah, and northern Arizona.

Comments:

Hairybeast Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera)
Two hairy beasts duke it out in the desert!
Hairybeast Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera)
Long hairs on leaves
Hairybeast Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera)
Yellow, rayless sunflowers (a sunflower without "petals")
Hairybeast Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera)
Very long hairs on the leaves

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141117

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads