birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)

General: Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) is a mounded annual forb with many basal leaves and flowering stalks. The leaves are rough hairy, and the flowers are typical sunflower with white "petals" and a yellow center.

Emory's Rockdaisy is an uncommon component of desert vegetation communities. Around Las Vegas, look for this species around Lake Mead and in places like Goldstrike Canyon.

Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Emorys rockdaisy, Emory's rocklily, rock daisy

Plant Form: Basal leaf mound with upright flower stalks.

Height: To about 2 feet.

Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)

Stems: Many short branches.

Leaves: Alternate. Petioles long. Blades to 2-3 inches long and wide, oval, coarsely toothed.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and early summer. Flowerheads atop stalks. Involucre hemispheric; phyllaries many. Ray flowers 8–12; to about 4 mm, white. Disk flowers: yellow.

Seeds: Achene.

Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)

Habitat: Desert flats, washes, canyons.

Elevation: To about 3,000.

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona.

Comments:

Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)
Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi) Emory's Rockdaisy (Perityle emoryi)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170825

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads