birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Mojave Desertstar (Monoptilon bellioides)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Mojave Desertstar (Monoptilon bellioides)

General: Mojave Desertstar (Monoptilon bellioides) is a small, spreading annual forb in the sunflower family. The small flowers have white "petals" and yellow centers. The leaves are short and narrow with many stiff hairs, and the stems can be reddish.

Mojave Desertstar is a fairly common component of the spring wildflower display along sandy and gravely washes and bajadas in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones. Around Las Vegas, look for this species at Lake Mead, the Mojave National Preserve, and Death Valley National Park.

Mojave Desertstar (Monoptilon bellioides)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Desert Star.

Plant Form: Spreading or mound-shaped; many thin branches.

Height: Usually about 2 inches, but spreading to about 10 inches.

Mojave Desertstar (Monoptilon bellioides)

Stems: Spreading along the ground; reddish.

Leaves: Short (to about 1/3-inch) and narrow; linear to obtuse; sparsely hairy.

Flowers: Inflorescence: flowerheads at end of stems. Ray flowers ("petals") white, about 5-8 mm long. Disk flowers yellow.

Seeds: Seed with a tuft of many hairs on the end (pappus with up to 12 bristles).

Mojave Desertstar (Monoptilon bellioides)

Habitat: Sandy and gravely washes and bajadas.

Elevation: To about 3,000 ft.

Distribution: California to Utah and south into northwestern Mexico.

Comments:

Mojave Desertstar (Monoptilon bellioides) Mojave Desertstar (Monoptilon bellioides)
Mojave Desertstar (Monoptilon bellioides) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 111207

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads