birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Halogeton (Halogeton glomeratus)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Halogeton (Halogeton glomeratus)

General: Halogeton (Halogeton glomeratus) is a spreading to upright annual forb with small, fleshy leaves that each have a spine at the tip. This plant favors areas with salty soils and can concentrate salt in its tissues and at the soil surface. The flowers are small and individually inconspicuous, but there are so many flowers that they obscure the stems.

Halogeton is an uncommon component of disturbed desert vegetation communities. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in town and in disturbed roadsides and open fields.

This is an invasive weed. If hikers and other visitors to the native habitats around Las Vegas see this species, please report the observation to the Nevada Department of Agriculture using their online forms. If you have this species on your private property, please consider eradicating it.

This species is listed as a Noxious Weed in many western states, but not Nevada.

Halogeton (Halogeton glomeratus)

Family: Goosefoot (Chenopodiaceae).

Other Names: saltlover, barilla, Anabasis glomeratus

Plant Form: Spreading to upright annual forb with stiff stems. Resembles tumbleweeds.

Height: To about 18-inches tall.

Halogeton (Halogeton glomeratus)

Stems: Branched, spreading at the base, then ascending. Develop reddish color as the plant ages.

Leaves: Alternate, sessile, blue-green or grayish, fleshy, broadest at the tip, and tipped with a spine.

Flowers: Numerous, dense clusters of flowers in leaf axils that can obscure the stems. Lack petals, 5 sepals that enclose the seeds.

Seeds: Tiny, many per plant, contained inside sepals. Some seeds my stay attached to the dead stems during winter.

Halogeton (Halogeton glomeratus)

Habitat: Saline and alkaline sites in arid and semiarid areas with few native plants; disturbed sites, dry lakebeds.

Elevation: To about 6,000 feet.

Distribution: Throughout the US; native to cold desert regions of Eurasia.

Comments:

Halogeton (Halogeton glomeratus)
Stems become red with age
Halogeton (Halogeton glomeratus)
Sessile, blue-green, fleshy, cylindrical leaves
Halogeton (Halogeton glomeratus)
Each leaf is tipped with a spine
more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141117

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads