birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida)

General: Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida) is a small annual forb with broad basal leaves on long petioles and stout spines. The flowers are yellow, but tiny and hard to see.

Devil's Spineflower is an common component of desert vegetation communities on sandy and gravel soils in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones.

Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida)

Family: Buckwheat (Polygonaceae).

Other Names: rigid spiny herb, spiny-herb

Plant Form: low, compact, and spiny.

Height: Usually about 2 inches, to 6 inches.

Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida)

Stems: None.

Leaves: Basal; petiole long, blade less than 1-inch long, oblanceolate.

Flowers: Tiny, yellow, hidden among spiny bracts (small and nondescript).

Seeds:

Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida)
Tiny yellow flowers

Habitat: Sandy and rocky desert soils.

Elevation: About about 6,000 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona, and south into NW Mexico.

Comments:

Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida)
Dried plants persist into the next year ...
Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida)
... often covering the ground with nasty, stiff spines.
Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida) Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida)
Devil's Spineflower (Chorizanthe rigida) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 100827

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads