birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi)

General: Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi) is a spreading annual forb with broad basal leaves and short, spreading stems. The leaves are basal. The flowers are small and nondescript, but the upper stems and flowering parts become red.

Red Triangles is an common component of desert vegetation communities on sandy and gravel soils. Around Las Vegas, look for this species at middle elevations in the Mojave National Preserve.

Family: Buckwheat (Polygonaceae).

Other Names: Chorizanthe thurberi

Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi)

Plant Form: Spreading, herbaceous annual with short stems arising from basal rosette. Flowers not obvious.

Height: Usually about 5 inches, to about 12 inches.

Stems: Several, short, spreading; glandular.

Leaves: Basal with short petiole; blade to about 2 inches, oblanceolate, entire, glabrous.

Flowers: Small and nondescript. Small, white to pink with 6 lobes. Flowering parts and upper stems become red.

Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi)

Habitat: Sandy desert soils.

Elevation: About about 1,000 to 7,000 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona.

Comments:

Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi) Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi)
Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi) Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi)
Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi) Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi)
Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi) Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi)
Red Triangles (Centrostegia thurberi) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141117

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads