birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)

General: Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis) is an annual forb with basal leaves and a flowering stalk. The flowers are white, aging to pink, with a dark brown center. The stigma hangs out beyond the petals.

Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose is a common component of desert vegetation communities in washes and other gravelly and rocky soils. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in washes at Lake Mead and Death Valley.

Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)

Family: Evening Primrose (Onagraceae).

Other Names: Browneyes.

Plant Form: Basal leaves with a nodding flower stalk.

Height: To about 2 feet, usually shorter.

Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)

Stems: Usually one flowering stalk.

Leaves: Generally basal; generally broad and 1-pinnate, but large terminal leaflet may look like an entire leaf; lateral leaflets much smaller than terminal leaflet.

Flowers: Blooms during early spring; flowers generally open at dusk. Flowers clustered at the top of the flower stalk; petals 4, white aging to pinkish with dark brown base. The stigma hangs out beyond the petals.

Seeds:

Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)

Habitat: Washes and gravel or rocky soils.

Elevation: To about 6,000 feet; usually lower elevations.

Distribution: California to Idaho, Utah, and New Mexico.

Comments: Flowers open in the evening and generally are pollinated by moths.

Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)
Young leaves appear broad
with notched edges
Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)
Older leaves show 1-pinnate nature, but the terminal leaflet is always much larger than the lateral leaflets
Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis) Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)
Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis) Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)
Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis) Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)
Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis) Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)
Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis) Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis)
Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose (Camissonia claviformis) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141117

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads