birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia)

General: Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia) is an annual forb with broad basal leaves that are green with red edges. The flowers, borne on a stalk have five petals and are purple.

Broad-leaved Gilia is a common component of desert vegetation communities in washes and other gravelly and rocky soils. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in washes at Lake Mead and Death Valley.

Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia)

Family: Phlox (Polemoniaceae).

Other Names: Broad-leaved Gilia, Gilia latifolia.

Plant Form: Basal leaves with a flower stalk.

Height: To about 15 inches, usually shorter.

Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia)

Stems: Usually one flowering stalk; glandular.

Leaves: Generally basal, oval with small teeth (holly-like). Red edges on green leaf. Glandular.

Flowers: Blooms during spring. Flowers clustered at the top of the flower stalk; petals 5, purplish.

Seeds: Held inside small fruits.

Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia)

Habitat: Washes and gravel or rocky soils.

Elevation: To about 5,000 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona.

Comments: Strongly scented.

Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia) Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia)
Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia) Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia)
Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia) Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia)
Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia) Broadleaf Gilia (Aliciella latifolia)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 111205

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads