birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Evergreen Trees
Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Evergreen Trees (Conifers), Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Ponderosa Pine

General: Ponderosa Pines (Pinus ponderosa) are coniferous (cone-bearing) trees with long, roundish needles set in bundles of 3, and the bundles radiate in all directions around the twigs. The cones are egg-shaped and about 5-inches long.

In Nevada, Ponderosa Pine is the dominant component of the montane vegetation in the Spring and Sheep mountains in the Transition (Yellow Pine Forests) life zone. This species also occurs in the Mormon Mountains and is more common north of the Las Vegas region.

Family: Pine (Pinaceae).

Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)

Other Names: Pacific Ponderosa Pine.

Plant Form: Tall, straight tree without lower branches when mature; broad, spreading crown.

Height: To 125 feet tall.

Trunk: To 4 feet in diameter.

Bark: Young trees: dark brown; mature trees: light brown to orange; irregular fissures forming plates.

Ponderosa Pine

Branches: In mature trees, absent from lower trunk; broad and spreading higher up.

Needles: Bundles of 3; 5 to 10 inches long; dark green; sheath persistent.

Cones: 3-1/2 to 7 inches long; oval; light brown. Scales tipped with spine.

Seeds:

Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)

Habitat: Middle-elevation mountain slopes and canyons.

Elevation: 6,000 to 7,500 feet.

Distribution: California to British Columbia, Montana, and Nebraska, south into northern Mexico.

Comments:

Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa) Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Family: Pine (Pinaceae).
Four species of conifer
Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Mature, red bark
Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa) Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa) Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Three needles in a bundle
Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Three needles in a bundle
Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa) Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa) Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa) Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate.
© 2014 Jim Boone; Last updated 101106

All Conifers Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads